• Labour Attorney JOHANNESBURG - Looking for a Labour Attorney in JOHANNESBURG?
Lawyers AND ATTORNEYS - All Services! All Areas!

Johannesburg & Pretoria/Gauteng, Cape Town/Western Cape, Durban/Kwa Zulu Natal

 

We will contact you within 60 minutes. Guaranteed!!

Labour Attorney JOHANNESBURG - Looking for a Labour Attorney in JOHANNESBURG?

Clients can complete the form below
     
Full name* >
Cell number* >
Landline number >
E-mail address* >
Nearest major city* >
Nearest suburb >
Service required* >
CAPTCHA Image

[ Different Image ]
   

 

or email us info@lawyers-online.co.za

SMS or Whatsapp - SA Only

072 847 6416

 

Like us on Facebook

Labour Attorney JOHANNESBURG - Looking for a Labour Attorney in JOHANNESBURG? facebook

SMS or Whatsapp - SA Only

072 847 6416

 

Like us on Facebook

Labour Attorney JOHANNESBURG - Looking for a Labour Attorney in JOHANNESBURG? facebook

 

Leave Guide

Labour Attorney Johannesburg

 

Information on Leave Guide

Information extracted from the internet, not original of this website:

 

It seems that employers are inclined to read into the act, conditions that do not exist. In the question under consideration, the employer states that the employee is not working, so why must she accrue annual leave? Well the answer is quite simple. If you read section 20 of the BCEA carefully, you will see that nowhere does it state that the employee must actually be working in order to accrue annual leave.

It states that the employer must grant to an employee at least 21 consecutive days annual leave on full remuneration in respect of each annual leave cycle, and it goes further to define a leave cycle as a period of 12 months in employment with the same employer immediately following an employee's commencement of employment, all the completion of that employees prior leave cycle. It is clear then that the accrual of annual leave is dependent upon a period of employment of 12 months with the same employer - it is not dependent on whether the employee actually attends the workplace or not.

When an employee is on maternity leave, the employment contract is not changed in any way at all - the employee is merely exercising her legal entitlement to four months unpaid leave (whether the employer pays a salary for the duration of, or for part of, the maternity leave, is of no consequence)

Thus the employment conditions and the requirement to fulfill a twelve-month leave cycle remain unchanged - although on unpaid leave, the employee is still employed by the employer and the 12 month leave cycle is not broken. The only thing the employee is not doing is actually physically attending the place of work. Therefore the annual leave continues to accrue during the period of maternity leave.

Search Phrases : leave guide, leave guide attorney Johannesburg, leave guide, attorney Johannesburg leave guide

The second question was concerning an employee who commenced work in November last year, the employer shut down for a period of 12 days over the Christmas season, and the employee was allowed to take 12 days paid leave for the shut down period, even though he had not yet accrued that amount of leave. On the 30th of January, the employee resigned and the employer wanted to know if he could deduct the period of leave taken by the employee from any final monies due to the employee upon expiry of the notice period. The answer unfortunately is no – because in this particular case, the employee never "took the leave" - he went on paid leave with the consent of the employer.

The only agreement (verbal) between employer and employee was that the employer agreed to allow the employee to take 12 days paid leave, although he had not yet accrued any annual leave to his credit. There was no agreement entered into whereby the employee agreed that he would " repay" the employer for the leave granted should he resign from the employment before having accrued sufficient annual leave days to cover up the "advanced leave."

Thus, since there was no agreement to that effect, the employer cannot now come along with a new condition - namely to deduct money -to that agreement without placing himself in breach of the original agreement. Employers must be careful to ensure that whenever they permit an employee to do something or to receive a benefit whereby the position may arise where the employee " owes" the employer something, then a proper written agreement should be entered into to provide for the reimbursement by the employee to the employer for whatever must be repaid.

 

Leave Guide Labour Attorney JOHANNESBURG